Selections Week 37

Image Credit: Miguel Rodrigues / Tel Aviv Heat

All Fijians selected for the 37th weekend of 2022.

  • Marika Koroibete played his 50th test match against the All-Blacks. Hoskins Sotutu returns for All-Blacks
  • Josua Vici and Semesa Rokoduguni will both start for Montauban for the first time
  • Veveni Lasaqa returns for Bay of Plenty
  • Benito Masilevu will face his old club Grenoble
  • Salesi Rayasi starts at fullback for Auckland
  • United Rugby Championship kicks off this weekend
  • Viliame Mata plays his first competition game this year
  • Api Ratuniyarawa will face his old club Northampton
  • Eroni Mawi, Nemani Nadolo and Joe Cokanasiga return. All will start
  • Taniela Ramisabana gets his first starting jersey for Perpignan, Eddie Sawailau returns
  • Save Totovosau returns for Narbonne
  • Queensland Premier Rugby Grand Final is this weekend. 7 Fijians selected

Pro D2 | Premiership | United Rugby | Top 14 | NRL | NSW Cup | Queensland Cup | Super League | Bunnings NPC | NRL Womens | Nationale | Super Cup | Tryscorers

Internationals Sep 15

Australia – Rob Valetini 8, Marika Koroibete 11 | New Zealand – Hoskins Sotutu 8, George Bower 17

Pro D2 Day 4 Sep 15-16

Nevers – Alivereti Loaloa 13 | Biarritz – Johnny Dyer 4

Agen – Kolinio Ramoka 12, Tevita Railevu 14 | Colomiers – Peni Rokoduguni 14

Beziers – Watisoni Votu 22 | Montauban Josua Vici 11, Semesa Rokoduguni 14

Grenoble – Pio Muarua 5 | Rouen – Benito Masilevu 11

Massy – Uwa Tawalo 11 @ Aurillac

Provence – Luke Tagi 3, Adrian Sanday 22 | Soyaux – Nasoni Naqiri 13, Kaminieli Raivono 14, Sikeli Nabou 18

Stade Montois – Wame Naituvi 11 | Oyonnax – Joe Ravouvou 14

NRL Finals Week 2 Sep 16-17

Parramatta – Maika Sivo 2, Waqa Blake 5, Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 | Rabbitohs – Taane Milne 5

NRLW Round 5 Sep 18

Dragons – Talei Holmes 15, Aliti Namoce 20

NSW Cup Finals Week 3 Sep 17

Bulldogs – Isaac Lumelume 5, Brandon Wakeham 7 @ Newtown Jets

Super League Semi Finals Sep 16-17

Salford – King Vuniyayawa @ St Helens

United Rugby Round 1 Sep 17-18

Edinburgh – Viliame Mata 8 vs Dragons

Premiership Rugby Round 2 Sep 17-18

Northampton – Sam Matavesi 2 | London Irish – Api Ratuniyarawa 19

Bath – Joe Cokanasiga 14 vs Sale

Saracens – Eroni Mawi 1 @ Harlequins

Leicester – Nemani Nadolo 11, Phil Cokanasiga 22, Kini Murimurivalu 23 | Newcastle – George Wacokecoke 13, Cameron Nordli-Kelemeti 21

NPC Round 7 Sep 16-18

Taranaki – Kini Naholo 11, Vereniki Tikoisolomone 14 vs Manawatu

Counties – Zuriel Togiatama 2, Peniasi Malimali 11 | Canterbury – Manasa Mataele 11, Chay Fihaki 15

Auckland – Alex Hodgman 1, Soane Vikena 2, Salesi Rayasi 15 | Tasman – Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta 4, Levi Aumua 13, Timoci Tavatavanawai 23

Hawkes Bay – Isaia Walker-Leawere 4 vs Wellington

Bay of Plenty – Emoni Narawa 14, Haereiti Hetet 17, Veveni Lasaqa 19 vs Southland

Northland – Jone Macilai-Tori 14 | North Harbour – Isoa Nasilasila 4

Top 14 Day 3 Sep 17-18

Castres – Filipo Nakosi 11, Adrea Cocagi 13, Josaia Raisuqe 19 @ Bordeaux

Brive – Setariki Tuicuvu 11 vs Montpellier

Racing – Inia Tabuavou 13, Kitione Kamikamica 20 vs Lyon

Perpignan – Taniela Ramisabana 6, Eddie Sawailau 14 @ La Rochelle

Stade Francais – Sefa Naivalu 13 | Bayonne – Sireli Maqala 13

Pau – Jale Vatubua 12, Lekima Tagitagivalu 18 vs Toulouse

Toulon – Jiuta Wainiqolo 14 | Clermont – Alivereti Raka 11

Nationale Day 3 Sep 17-18

Stade Nicois – Laijiasa Bolenaivalu 8, Sakiusa Bureitakiyaca 14 | Bourgoin – Kemueli Lavetanakoroi 4

Valence – Akuila Tabualevu 12 @ Rennes

Dax – Ilikena Bolakoro (Squad) | Chambery TBA

Narbonne – Save Totovosau 11, Luke Nakobukobua 19 | Suresnes – Petero Tuwai 12

Cognac – Eneri Lotawa 13, Isimeli Kuruibua 19 vs Bressane

Super Cup Round 2 Sep 17-18

Tel Aviv – Semi Kunatani 8, Nemani Buliruarua 12, Jone Manu 13, Peceli Nacebe 14, Jasa Veremalua 19, Sailasa Turugaluvu 20 @ Black Lions

Qld Hospital Cup Grand Final Sep 18

Wests Bulldogs – Angelo Smith 4, Seru Uru 8, Moses Sorovi 9, Filipo Daugunu 11, Vilikesa Raboiliku 12, Ben Navosailagi, Jone Tiko 17 vs University of Queensland

Tryscorers

International – Rob Valetini

NRL – Waqa Blake, Taane Milne x 2

NPC – Vereniki Tikoisolomone, Kini Naholo x 2, Emoni Narawa x 2, Veveni Lasaqa

Pro D2 -Josua Vici, Semesa Rokoduguni, Uwa Tawalo, Joe Ravouvou, Luke Tagi, Wame Naituvi

Premiership – Joe Cokanasiga, Nemani Nadolo x 2

Top 14 – Sireli Maqala, Inia Tabuavou, Taniela Ramasibana, Jiuta Wainiqolo

Super Cup – Peceli Nacebe

Nationale – Save Totovosau, Vereniki Goneva

Qld Premier Rugby – Seru Uru, Angelo Smith, Ben Navosailagi

SHARE THIS POST

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

HEAT 4 IS LIVE NOW!

Get your votes in for the final heat of the RKVT Fijian Flyer Award, headlined by Speedster Marika Vunibaka and NRL legends Semi Radradra and Jarryd Hayne.
VOTE NOW