Selections Week 36

Image Credit: World Rugby

All Fijians selected for the 36th weekend of 2022.

Rugby World Cup Sevens | Pro D2 | Top 14 | NRL | NSW Cup | Queensland Cup | Super League | Bunnings NPC | NRL Womens | Nationale | Super Cup | Tryscorers

  • Rugby World Cup Sevens this weekend
  • Pio Muarua moved to lock for Grenoble
  • Aliti Namoce first start for the Dragons
  • Gallagher Premiership kicks off this weekend
  • Super League Finals & NRL Finals start this weekend
  • Inia Tabuavou & Brayden Wiliame first start in Top 14
  • Leone Nakarawa first game for Castres
  • Aliti Namoce first start in NRLW
  • Jone Manu & Peceli Nacebe first game in Super Cup

Rugby World Cup Sevens Sep 09-11

Mens – Josua Vakurunabili, Joseva Talacolo, Jerry Matana, Sevuloni Mocenacagi, Elia Canakaivata, Iosefo Masi, Jerry Tuwai, Filipo Bukayaro, Filipe Sauturaga, Waisea Nacuqu, Kaminieli Rasaku, Vuiviawa Naduvaco

France – Tavite Veredamu | New Zealand – Amanaki Nicole, Akuila Rokolisoa | England – Api Bavadra

Women – Rusila Nagasau, Rejieli Daveua, Vani Buleki, Vasiti Solikoviti, Verenaisi Bari, Lavena Cavuru, Reapi Uluinasau, Viniana Riwai, Sesenieli Donu, Ana Naimasi, Aloesi Nakoci, Laisani Moceisawana, Lavenia Tinai

Pro D2 Day 2 Sep 08-09

Grenoble – Pio Muarua 4 @ Oyonnax

Nevers – Alivereti Loaloa 13 @ Massy

Rouen – Benito Masilevu 11 vs Vannes

Colomiers – Peni Rokoduguni 14 | Provence – Luke Tagi 3, Adrian Sanday 22

Montauban – Josua Vici 14, Epeli Momo 19 | Agen – Tevita Railevu 11, Kolinio Ramoka 12

Beziers – Watisoni Votu 14 @ Carcassonne

Soyaux – Sikeli Nabou 4, Ledua Mau 13, Kaminieli Raivono 14, Nasoni Naqiri 21 | Aurillac – Christa Powell 22

Biarritz – Johnny Dyer 5, Henry Speight 14 | Stade Montois – Wame Naituvi 11

NRL Finals Week 1 Sep 9-11

Penrith – Apisai Koroisau 9, Viliame Kikau 11 | Parramatta – Maika Sivo 2, Waqa Blake 5, Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8

Melbourne – Tui Kamikamica 15 vs Canberra

Sydney – Kevin Naiqama 18, Siua Wong 22 | South Sydney – Taane Milne 5

NRLW Round 4 Sep 10-11

St George Illawarra – Aliti Namoce 10, Talei Holmes 15 @ Broncos

NSW Cup Finals Week 2 Sep 10

Penrith – Robert Jennings 3, Sunia Turuva 5 @ Newtown

North Sydney – Siua Wong 12 | Canterbury – Brandon Wakeham 7

Qld Cup Finals Week 2 Sep 10-11

Tweed Seagulls – Lamar Manuel Liolevave 15 @ Sunshine Coast

Super League Finals Week 1 Sep 09-10

Salford – King Vuniyayawa 17 @ Huddersfield

NPC Round 6 Sep 09-11

Waikato – Mosese Dawai 23 | Auckland – Soane Vikena 2, Salesi Rayasi 11

Hawkes Bay – Isaia Walker-Leawere 4 vs Southland

North Harbour – Isoa Nasilasila 4 | Bay of Plenty – Haereiti Hetet 17

Otago – Vilimoni Koroi 11, Rupeni Tamani 20 @ Wellington

Counties – Zuriel Togiatama 2, Peniasi Malimali 11 vs Manawatu

Tasman – Levi Aumua 13, Timoci Tavatavanawai 14 | Taranaki – Pita Gus Sowakula 8, Kini Naholo 11, Vereniki Tikoisolomone 14, Isaac Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens 23

Canterbury – Chay Fihaki 15 | Northland – Jone Macilai-Tori 14

Top 14 Day 2 Sep 10-11

Lyon – Temo Mayanavanua 4, Noa Nakaitaci 11 vs La Rochelle

Castres – Leone Nakarawa 4, Filipo Nakosi 11, Vilimoni Botitu 12, Adrea Cocagi 13, Josaia Raisuqe 20 | Stade Francais – Sefa Naivalu 13

Bayonne – Eneriko Buliruarua 12, Sireli Maqala 13 | Racing – Kitione Kamikamica 8, Inia Tabuavou 13, Ben Volavola 21

Clermont – Alivereti Raka 11 | Pau – Jale Vatubua 12

Perpignan – Brayden Wiliame 12, Alivereti Duguivalu 14 | Brive – Tevita Ratuva 4, Setariki Tuicuvu 14

Toulon – Jiuta Wainiqolo 11 @ Toulouse

Nationale Day 2 Sep 09-10

Bressane – Kavekini Tabu 11 | Chambery – Mosese Mawalu 11, Vereniki Goneva 12

Albi – Avenisi Vasuinubu 11 vs Rennes

Nice – Sakiusa Bureitakiyaca 14, Laijiasa Bolenaivalu 23 | Dax – Ilikena Bolakokoro 23

Suresnes – Petero Tuwai 12 vs Carqueiranne-Hyères

Bourgoin – Kemueli Lavetanakoroi 19 vs Narbonne

Tarbes – Jone Seuvou 5, Josaia Vakacegu 12 | Cognac – Eneri Lotawa 12, Jone Tuva 13, Isimeli Kuruibua 19

Valence – Ben Neiceru 12, Akuila Tabualeu 23 vs Blagnac

Premiership Round 1 Sep 09-11

Northampton – Sam Matavesi 16 @ Bath

Leicester – Kini Murimurivalu 23 @ Exeter

London Irish – Api Ratuniyarawa 19 vs Worcester

Newcastle – Cameron Nordli-Kelemeti 21, George Wacokecoke 23

Gloucester – Albert Tuisue 20 vs Wasps

Europe Super Cup Round 1 Sep 11

Tel Aviv Heat – Sailasa Turagaluvu 4, Semi Kunatani 6, Jasa Veremalua 8, Jone Manu 13, Peceli Nacebe 14 @ Romanian Wolves

Tryscorers

Super Cup – Semi Kunatani, Peceli Nacebe

Nationale – Eneri Lotawa

Pro D2 – Josua Vici, Kolinio Ramoka, Wame Naituvi x 2

Top 14 – Adrea Cocagi, Vilimoni Botitu, Sefa Naivalu, Alivereti Raka x 2, Ben Volavola

NPC – Peniasi Malimali x 2, Levi Aumua, Kini Naholo

NSW Cup – Sunia Turuva x 2, Robert Jennings x 2, Isaac Lumelume

SHARE THIS POST

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

HEAT 4 IS LIVE NOW!

Get your votes in for the final heat of the RKVT Fijian Flyer Award, headlined by Speedster Marika Vunibaka and NRL legends Semi Radradra and Jarryd Hayne.
VOTE NOW