Selections Week 33

Image Credit: Parramatta Eels / NRL

All Fijians selected in all active competitions globally for the 33rd weekend of 2022.

NRL | Queensland Cup | NSW Cup | Super League | Bunnings NPC | NRL Womens |Tryscorers

  • NRL W Kicks off this weekend.
  • Losana Lutu starts at halfback in her NRLW debut
  • Fijiana XV player Luisa Yaranamua has been named in the Eels extended bench
  • Kitione Kautoga has been named on the Wests Tigers extended bench for the first time
  • Brandon Wakeham has been named on the Bulldogs extended bench
  • All-Blacks players have been released back to their NPC clubs
  • Vereniki Tikoisolomone returns for Taranaki
  • Peniasi Malimali returns for Counties

NRL W Round 1 August 20-21

Parramatta – Losana Lutu 7, Luisa Yaranamua 22 (RES) vs Roosters

Dragons – Talei Holmes 15, Aliti Namoce 20 (RES) vs Titans

Qld Cup Round 19 Aug 20-21

Tweed Seagulls – Lamar Manuel-Liolevave | Blackhawks – Taniela Sadrugu 4

Mckay Cutters – Laitia Mociedreke 5 vs Falcons

Ipswich Jets – Ratu Jope Rotavisoro 2 @ Norths Devils

NSW Cup Round 23 August 18-21

Panthers – Robert Jennings 3 @ Rabbitohs

Parramatta – Solomone Naiduki 2 | Bulldogs – Brandon Wakeham 7

North Sydney – Kevin Naiqama 2 vs Wests Magpies

NRL Round 23 August 18-21

Rabbitohs – Taane Milne 14 | Panthers – Sunia Turuva 2 (RES), Apisai Koroisau 9, Viliame Kikau 11

Warriors – Marcelo Montoya 4 @ Cowboys

Storm – Tui Kamikamica 15 @ Broncos

Parramatta – Maika Sivo 2, Waqa Blake 5, Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 | Bulldogs – Brandon Wakeham 21 (RES)

Roosters – Kevin Naiqama 18 (RES) | Tigers – Kitione Kautoga 19 (RES)

Knights – Daniel Saifiti 8, Jacob Saifiti 13 vs Raiders

Superleague Round 24 August 18-20

Hull FC – Joe Lovodua

NPC Round 3 August 19-21

Counties – Zuriel Togiatama 2, Hoskins Sotutu 8, Peniasi Malimali 11 | Waikato – Mosese Dawai 11

Taranaki – Pita Gus Sowakula 8, Vereniki Tikoisolomone 11 | Canterbury – Chay Fihaki 15

Northland – Jone Macilai-Tori 14 vs Wellington

Tasman – Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta 4, Levi Aumua 13, Timoci Tavatavanawai 14, Sevu Reece 15 @ North Harbour

Hawkes Bay – Isaia Walker-Leawere 4 | Manawatu TBA

Otago – Vilimoni Koroi 11 @ Southland

Tryscorers

NPC – Zuriel Togiatama, Mosese Dawai, Sevu Reece x 2, Salesi Rayasi

NRL – Marcelo Montoya, Tui Kamikamica, Maika Sivo, Waqa Blake x 2

SHARE THIS POST

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

HEAT 4 IS LIVE NOW!

Get your votes in for the final heat of the RKVT Fijian Flyer Award, headlined by Speedster Marika Vunibaka and NRL legends Semi Radradra and Jarryd Hayne.
VOTE NOW