Selections Week 32

Image Credit: Photo by Evan Barnes/Getty Images

All Fijians selected in all active competition globally for the 32nd weekend of 2022.

NRL | Queensland Cup | NSW Cup | Super League | Bunnings NPC | Internationals | Tryscorers

  • Rupeni Tamani named for first match this season
  • Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta returns for first match this season
  • Sam Wye made his NPC debut for Auckland
  • Sunia Turuva named to start on the wing for Panthers

Qld Cup Round 18 Aug 13-14

Blackhawks – Taniela Sadrugu 4 @ PNG Hunters

Ipswitch Jets – Ratu Jope Rotavisoro 2 vs Wynnum Manly

Tweed Seagulls – Lamar Manuel-Liolevave 16 @ Northern Pride

NSW Cup Round 22 Aug 12-14

Parramatta Eels – Solomone Naiduki 2 vs South Sydney

Bulldogs – Brandon Wakeham 7 vs Blacktown

North Sydney Bears – Kevin Naiqama 4 vs Newcastle Knights

NRL Round 22 August 11-14

Panthers – Sunia Turuva 17 (started wing) Apisai Koroisau 9, Viliame Kikau 22 (started second row) | Melbourne – Tui Kamikamica 15 (started second row)

Warriors – Marcelo Montoya 4 vs Bulldogs

Parramatta Eels – Maika Sivo 2, Waqa Blake 5, Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 | Rabbitohs – Taane Milne 18 (named in final 17)

Newcastle – Daniel Saifiti 10, Jacob Saifiti 15 (started prop) @ Broncos

NPC Round 2 August 12-14

Hawkes Bay – Isaia Walker-Leawere 4 | Counties – Zuriel Togiatama 2, Viliame Rarasea 5

Otago – Jona Nareki 11, Rupeni Tamani 20 | Tasman – Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta 4, Levi Aumua 13, Timoci Tavatavanawai 14

Waikato – Mosese Dawai 14 @ Northland

Canterbury – Manasa Mataele 14, Chay Fihaki 15 vs Wellington

Bay of Plenty – Haereiti Hetet 1, Emoni Narawa 14 | Taranaki – Pita Gus Sowakula

Auckland – Alex Hodgman 1, Salesi Rayasi 11, Soane Vikena 16 @ Southland

North Harbour vs Manawatu TBC

Round 1 mid week match between Manawatu & Auckland – Salesi Rayasi 11, Soane Vikena 16, Sam Wye 21*

Super League Round 23 August 11-14

Castleford – Jason Qareqare 14 vs Catalans

Hull FC – Kane Evans, Joe Lovodua, Tevita Satae vs St Helens

Internationals August 13-14

New Zealand – George Bower 17 @ South Africa

Australia – Rob Valetini 8, Marika Koroibete 11

Tryscorers

NPC – Emoni Narawa, Salesi Rayasi, Timoci Tavatavanawai

Qld Cup – Jope Rotavisoro

NRL – Daniel Saifiti

SHARE THIS POST

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

Play it to our strengths

Fijiana will need to go back to playing their strengths and what won them their maiden Super W title. High octane rugby, high risk, high reward up tempo game which may unsettle the English

Read More »

HEAT 4 IS LIVE NOW!

Get your votes in for the final heat of the RKVT Fijian Flyer Award, headlined by Speedster Marika Vunibaka and NRL legends Semi Radradra and Jarryd Hayne.
VOTE NOW