Selections Week 21

Image Credit: (Photo by Maxime Le Pihif/Icon Sport via Getty Images)

All Fijians selected on the 21st weekend of 2022.

Jump to – Top 14 | Pro D2 | Nationale | League One | Super Rugby | NRL | Super League | France Elite 1 | NSW Cup | Qld Cup | MLR | United Rugby | Premiership Rugby | Tryscorers

  • Veramu Dikidikilati makes his debut for Dallas Jackals (MLR)
  • France Elite 1 Grand Final this weekend
  • Japan League One relegation/promotion games and Division 1 Semi Finals this weekend
  • Semi Kunatani, Sevuloni Mocenacagi and Napolioni Bolaca return to the Fiji Sevens team
  • Manueli Maisamoa & Filipe Sauturaga return for the first time this year

HSBC Sevens Toulouse Leg May 21-23

Mens – Josua Vakurunabili, Joseva Talacolo, Elia Canakaivata, Tevita Daugunu (c), Semi Kunatani, Jeremaia Matana, Pilipo Bukayaro, Waisea Nacuqu (v/c), Napolioni Bolaca, Kaminieli Rasaku, Filipe Sauturaga, Manueli Maisamoa, Vuiviawa Naduvalo

Women – Rusila Nagasau, Vasiti Solikoviti, Vani Buleki, Sesenieli Donu, Raijieli Daveua, Mereula Toroti, Reapi Ulunisau, Viniana Riwai, Levana Cavuru, Ana Naimasi, Aloesi Nakoci, Laisani Likuceva, Verenaisi Bari

MLR Round 16 May 20-23

Old Glory DC – Tevita Naqali 4, Api Naikatini 5, Peni Lasaqa 14 | Houston – Keni Nasoqeqe 7, Emmanuel Albert 20, Matai Leuta 22

Nola Gold – Maciu Koroi 20 | San Diego – Jale Vakaloloma 5

Dallas Jackals – Veramu Dikidikilati | LA Giltinis – Cyrille Cama 16

Utah Warriors – Puna Vuli 5, Tuvere Vugakoto 16 vs Austin

Japan Rugby League One

Division 1 Semi Finals May 21-22

Tokyo Sungoliath – Samu Kerevi 13 | Toshiba Brave Lupus – Michael Leitch 6, Seta Tamanivalu 11, Jone Naikabula 14

Saitama Wild Knights – Marika Koroibete 11 vs Kubota Spears

Relegation/Promotion Matches. Following matches are 1 of 2. Final matches played following weekend. Winner decided on aggregate

NEC Green Rockets – Aseri Masivou 7 vs Honda Heat

Mitsubishi Dynaboars – Epineri Uluiviti 5, Michael Little 12 @ Shining Arcs

Shimizu Koto – Orbyn Leger 10 @ Hiroshima Sky Actives

Nationale Semi Finals Week 1 of 2 May 22 (Aggregate)

Valence – Akuila Tabualevu 12 | Soyaux – Sikeli Nabou 4, Kaminieli Raivono 11, Ledua Mau 13

Albi – Avenisi Vasuinubu 11 vs Massy

Pro D2 Quarter Finals May 19-20

Nevers – Alivereti Loaloa vs Caracassone

Oyonnax – Gabiriele Lovobalavu 12 | Colomiers – Peni Rokoduguni 14

Top 14 Day 25 May 21

Lyon – Temo Mayanvanua 5, Josua Tuisova 13 @ Bordeaux

Biarritz – Johnny Dyer 4, Tevita Kuridrani 13 v Clermont

Racing – Ben Volavola 15 @ Montpellier

Toulon – Jiuta Wainiqolo 11 | Section Paloise – Lekima Tagitagivalu 5, Jale Vatubua 12, Aminiasi Tuimaba 14

La Rochelle – Levani Botia 12 | Stade Francais – Waisea Nayacalevu 13, Sefa Naivalu 14

Brive – Tevita Ratuva 4, Setareki Bituniyata 11, Setariki Tuicuvu 15 vs Toulouse

Castres – Filipo Nakosi 11, Adrea Cocagi 12, Vilimoni Botitu 13 | Perpignan – Alivereti Duguivalu 14

Premiership Round 25 May 20-21

Bath – Joe Cokanasiga 11, Semesa Rokoduguni 14 vs London Irish

Leicester – Nemani Nadolo 11 | Newcastle – Cameron Nordli-Kelemeti 21

Northampton – Api Ratuniyarawa 5, Sam Matavesi 16 @ Saracens

United Rugby Championship Round 18 Catchup games May 20-22

Zebre – Asaeli Tuivuaka @ Connacht

Dragons – Mesake Doge 3 vs Lions

Edinburgh – Lee Roy Atalifo 18 vs Glasgow

France Elite XVIII Grand Final May 22

Carcassonne – Maika Serulevu 11, Jowasa Drodrolagi 15 @ Limoux

Championship Round 12 May 21-23

TBA

NRL Round 11 May 19-22

Newcastle – Daniel Saifiti 10, Jacob Saifiti 15 @ Broncos

Parramatta – Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8 vs Sea Eagles

Dragons – Mikaele Ravalawa 5, Tariq Sims 15 | Warriors – Marcelo Montoya 5

Storm – Tui Kamikamica 17 @ Cowboys

Panthers – Apisai Koroisau 9, Viliame Kikau 11 @ Roosters

Rabbitohs – Taane Milne 5 @ Raiders

NSW Cup Round 11 May 20-21

Parramatta – Maika Sivo 2, Solomone Naiduki 15 vs Sea Eagles

North Sydney – Kevin Naiqama 5 | Penrith – Robert Jennings 3, Sunia Turuva 5

Wests Magpies – Livai Saukuru 4, James Valevatu 18 | Bulldogs – Isaac Lumelume 5, Brandon Wakeham 7

Mounties – Penioni Tagituimua 17 @ Newtown

Qld Cup Round 9 May 20-22

Mackay Cutters – Laitia Moceidreke 5 vs Wynnum Manly

Ipswich Jets – Ratu Jope Rotavisoro 2 | Blackhawks – Taniela Sadrugu 22

Super League Round 13 May 19-21

Castleford – Jason Qareqare 33 @ Salford

Hull FC – Kane Evans 8, Joe Lovodua 17 vs Wigan

Super Rugby Round 14 May 20-22

Crusaders – Sevu Reece 14, Chay Fihaki 15 vs Fijian Drua

Reds – Seru Uru 6, Suliasi Vunivalu 14, Filipo Daugunu 23 | Moana Pasifika – Timoci Tavatavanawai 11

Chiefs – Pita Gus Sowakula 6, Emoni Narawa 14 vs Western Force

Hurricanes – Isaia Walker-Leawere 5, Salesi Rayasi 11 vs Rebels

Blues – Alex Hodgman 1, Hoskins Sotutu 8 @ Brumbies

Waratahs – Mark Nawaqanitawase 14

Tryscorers

Top 14 – Jiuta Wainiqolo x 2, Aminiasi Tuimaba, Filipo Nakosi, Vilimoni Botitu

NSW Cup – Maika Sivo x 2, Kevin Naiqama, Isaac Lumelume

MLR – Peni Lasaqa

League One – Aseri Masivou x 2

Premiership – Nemani Nadolo

France Elite 1 – Maika Serulevu

NRL – Api Koroisau

Super League – Jason Qareqare x 2

Super Rugby – Sevu Reece, Mark Nawaqanitawase

SHARE THIS POST

Selections Week 31

All Fijians selected globally for the 31st weekend of 2022. See all selections in all competitions including tryscorers for the weekend.

Read More »

Selections Week 24

Selections for the 24th weekend of 2022. All Fijians in all Rugby codes. Super Rugby 2022 Semi Finals, NRL, Gallagher Premiership and more.

Read More »

Selections Week 23

In week 23 Mosese Dawai returns for the Highlanders as the Super Rugby finals and URC finals kicks off while the National 1 and Pro D2 Grand Finals are this weekend.

Read More »

Selections Week 22

Fijians in all major competitions around the globe. See all selections for the 22nd weekend of 2022. Only at Rakaviti.com

Read More »

Selections Week 31

All Fijians selected globally for the 31st weekend of 2022. See all selections in all competitions including tryscorers for the weekend.

Read More »

Selections Week 24

Selections for the 24th weekend of 2022. All Fijians in all Rugby codes. Super Rugby 2022 Semi Finals, NRL, Gallagher Premiership and more.

Read More »

Selections Week 23

In week 23 Mosese Dawai returns for the Highlanders as the Super Rugby finals and URC finals kicks off while the National 1 and Pro D2 Grand Finals are this weekend.

Read More »

HEAT 4 IS LIVE NOW!

Get your votes in for the final heat of the RKVT Fijian Flyer Award, headlined by Speedster Marika Vunibaka and NRL legends Semi Radradra and Jarryd Hayne.
VOTE NOW