Selections Week 18

Image Credit: Photo by Richard Sellers/PA Images via Getty Images

All Fijians selected on the 18th weekend of 2022.

Skip to – Top 14 | Premiership Rugby | United Rugby | NRL | NSW Cup| Qld Cup | Super Rugby | Nationale | Super League | Other Rugby League | MLR | Japan League One | All Tryscorers

  • Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco starts at number 8 for the Waratahs
  • Isaac Lumelume returns for Bulldogs in NSW Cup
  • Marika Koroibete has been named at outside centre for Saitama
  • Pro D2 no matches this weekend
  • Verenaisi Bari will make debut for Fijiana Sevens this weekend
  • Alex Masibaka debut for Western Force vs Blues. Named in matchday 23
  • Viliame Tuidraki possible League One debut. Named in Toyota Verblitz matchday 23
  • Jale Railala gets his first match as a starter after his debut off the bench last weekend.

HSBC Langford Sevens April 30-May 01

Fijiana Sevens – 1. Rusila Nagasau 2.Vasiti Solikoviti 3. Vani Buleki 4. Sesenieli Donu 5. Raijieli Daveua 6. Mereula Toroti 7. Reapi Ulunisau 8. Viniana Riwai 9. Levana Cavuru 10. Ana Naimasi 11. Aloesi Nakoci 12. Laisani Likuceva 13. Verenaisi Bari *

MLR Round 13 May 01-02

LA Giltinis – Cyrille Cama 20 @ Rugby ATL

New England Freejacks – Paula Balekana 11 | Utah Warriors – Tuvere Vugakoto 16, Puna Vuli 20

San Diego Legion – Jale Railala 4 @ Dallas Jackals

Nola Gold – Maciu Koroi 20 @ RU New York

Super Rugby Round 11 April 29-May 01

Queensland Reds – Seru Uru 20, Filipo Daugunu 22 | Chiefs – Pita Gus Sowakula 8

Western Force – Issak Fines-Leleiwasa 9, Manasa Mataele 11, Alex Masibaka 21* | Blues – Alex Hodgman 1

Highlanders – Mosese Dawai 23 vs Drua

NSW Waratahs – Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco 8, Mark Nawaqanitawase 14 | Crusaders – George Bower 1, Sevu Reece 14

Brumbies – Rob Valetini 6 | Hurricanes – Salesi Rayasi 11, Isaia Walker-Leawere 19

Moana Pasifika – Timoci Tavatavanawai 11, Levi Aumua 13 @ Melbourne Rebels

For Drua vs Highlanders match details click here

NRL Round 8 April 28-May 01

Panthers – Apisai Koroisau 9, Viliame Kikau 11, Robert Jennings 18 (RES) @ Titans

Raiders – Semi Valemei 4 @ Warriors

Roosters – Kevin Naiqama 2 @ Bulldogs

Parramatta – Reagan Campbell-Gillard 8, Solomone Naiduki 22 (RES) vs Cowboys

Knights – Daniel Saifiti 10, Jacob Saifiti 15 vs Storm

Dragons – Mikaele Ravalawa 5, Tariq Sims 11 vs Wests Tigers

NSW Cup Round 8 April 30-May 01

Bears – Vuate Karawalevu 2 @ Bulldogs

Panthers – Sunia Turuva 1, Robert Jennings 3 vs Jets

Magpies – Kitione Kautoga 12 @ Dragons

Qld Cup Round 6 April 30-May 01

Blackhawks – Iosefo Baleiwairiki 2, Taniela Sadrugu 4 @ Dolphins

Mackay Cutters – Laitia Moceidreke 2 vs Brisbane Tigers

Ipswich Jets – Ratu Jope Rotavisoro 2 @ Sunshine Coast

Super League Round 11 April 28-April 30

Hull KR – Korbin Sims @ Leeds Rhinos

Castleford – Jason Qareqare @ Catalans

Hull FC – Joe Lovodua, Kane Evans vs Toulouse

Betfred Championship Day 10 April 29-May02

London Broncos – Sitiveni Moceidreke 3 vs Dewsbury Rams

France Elite 1 XVIII Quarter Finals April 30

Avignon – Pio Seci 11 @ Lezignan

Premiership Rugby Round 24 April 29-May 01

Northampton – Api Ratuniyarawa 5 vs Harlequins

Newcastle – Cameron Nordli-Kelemeti 9 vs @ Sale Sharks

Bath – Joe Cokanasiga 14 @ Gloucester

Leicester – Nemani Nadolo 23 vs Bristol

Saracens – Eroni Mawi 1 @ Worcester

London Irish – Albert Tuisue 20 vs Wasps

URC Round 17 April 30-May 02

Edinburgh – Lee Roy Atalifo 18 vs Ulster

Benetton – Monty Ioane 11 @ Lions

Dragons – Mesake Doge 18 @ Zebre

Top 14 Day 24 April 30-May 01

Lyon – Josua Tuisova 13, Temo Mayanavanua 18 vs Montpellier

Stade Francais – Waisea Nayacalevu 13, Sefa Naivalu 14 @ Clermont

Biarritz – Johnny Dyer 4, Tevita Kuridrani 13, Henry Speight 14 | Castres – Filipo Nakosi 11, Vilimoni Botitu 12, Adrea Cocagi 21

Pau – Lekima Tagitagivalu 5, Jale Vatubua 12 | Racing – Virimi Vakatawa 13, Ben Volavola 21

Perpignan – Alivereti Duguivalu 22 | Brive – Tevita Ratuva 5, Setareki Bituniyata 11, Setariki Tuicuvu 14, Kitione Kamikamica 19

La Rochelle – Levani Botia 12 @ Toulouse

Toulon – Jiuta Wainiqolo 14 @ Bordeaux

League One Japan

Div 1 Section 15 April 30-May 01
Toyota Verblitz – Viliame Tuidraki 23 * @ Black Rams Tokyo

Green Rockets – Aseri Masivou 7 | Wild Knights – Marika Koroibete 13

Canon Eagles – Viliame Takaya 14, Samuela Anise 19 @ Kobelco Kobe

Toshiba Brave – Michael Leitch 6, Seta Tamanivalu 13, Jone Naikabula 14 | Suntory Sungoliath – Samu Kerevi 13

Div 2 Section 2 April 30-May 01

Kintetsu Liners – Jose Seru 8 vs Honda Heat

Div 3 Section 2 April 30
Shimizu Koto – Orbyn Leger 10 @ Sanix Blues

All Tryscorers

Super Rugby – Pita Gus Sowakula , Manasa Mataele, Frank Lomani, Vinaya Habosi, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Timoci Tavatavanawai
Rob Valetini, Salesi Rayasi

Top 14 – Waisea Nayacalevu, Filipo Nakosi, Vilimoni Botitu, Setariki Tuicuvu

Qld Cup – Iosefo Baleiwairiki, Taniela Sadrugu

NSW Cup – Sunia Turuva, Vuate Karawalevu x 2

Super League – Joe Lovodua, Kane Evans, Jason Qareqare

League-One – Viliame Takayawa

France Elite 1 – Pio Seci x 2

Championship – Sitiveni Moceidreke

Find out who our best performers were in the Fijiana Drua Super W Final

SHARE THIS POST

Selections Week 48

All Fijians selected in Rugby competitions around the world for the 48th weekend of 2022. See all selections and game notes.

Read More »

Selections Week 46

All Fijians selected for the 46th weekend of 2022 in all major Rugby competitions around the world. See all selections and game notes.

Read More »

Selections Week 48

All Fijians selected in Rugby competitions around the world for the 48th weekend of 2022. See all selections and game notes.

Read More »

Selections Week 46

All Fijians selected for the 46th weekend of 2022 in all major Rugby competitions around the world. See all selections and game notes.

Read More »

HEAT 4 IS LIVE NOW!

Get your votes in for the final heat of the RKVT Fijian Flyer Award, headlined by Speedster Marika Vunibaka and NRL legends Semi Radradra and Jarryd Hayne.
VOTE NOW

Most Tries in active r.u competitions

Clermont winger Alivereti Raka has scored 6 tries in the 2022/2023 Top 14 Season.

Alivereti Raka
6
Mosese Mawalu
5
Wame Naituvi
5
Josua Vici
4
Peceli Nacebe
4
Joe Ravouvou
4
Adrea Cocagi
3
Kaminieli Rasaku
3
Sefa Naivalu
3
Henry Speight
3
Waisea Nayacalevu
3
Jiuta Wainiqolo
3
Joe Cokanasiga
3
Luke Nakobukobua
3
Nemani Nadolo
3
Semesa Rokoduguni
3