Selections Week 16

Image Credit: (Photo by Pierre Costabadie/Icon Sport via Getty Images)

All selections in the major active competitions globally for the 16th weekend of 2022.

This post will be updated daily when team lists are released.

Main points – Suliasi Vunivalu makes his first appearance since last season (Super)
Andrew Durutalo makes his first appearance this season (MLR)
Inoke Nalaga makes professional debut (Pro D2)
Tira Wilagi makes his debut for Fiji (HSBC Sevens)

Jump to – NRL | NSW Cup | Super League | Champions Cup | Challenge Cup | Super Rugby | HSBC Sevens | League One Japan | Super Cup | MLR | Pro D2 | Nationale | Try scorers this week

Europe Super Cup Semi Finals April 16

Tel Aviv Heat – Izzy Immanueli 4, Semi Kunatani 7, Nemani Buliruarua 12, Jasa Veremalua 20 vs Lusitanos.

Watch the game live at 1.50am Fiji time Sunday morning. Click here

Super Rugby Round 9 April 15-16

Crusaders – Sevu Reece 14, George Bower 17 | Blues – Alex Hodgman 1, Hoskins Sotutu 8

Reds – Filipo Daugunu 11, Suliasi Vunivalu 14 @ Rebels

Moana Pasifika – Timoci Tavatavanawai 14 @ Chiefs

Hurricanes – Isaia Walker-Leawere 5, Salesi Rayasi 11 @ Highlanders

Force – Manasa Mataele 11 | Waratahs – Mark Nawaqanitawase 14, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco 20

NRL Round 6 April 14-18

Raiders – Semi Valemei 4 vs Cowboys

Rabbitohs – Taane Milne 3 | Bulldogs – Brandon Wakeham 14

Panthers – Apisai Koroisau 9, Viliame Kikau 11, Robert Jennings 18 (RES) vs Broncos

Roosters – Kevin Naiqama 5 | Warriors – Junior Ratuva 24 (RES)

Dragons – Mikaele Ravalawa 5, Tariq Sims 11 | Knights – Daniel Saifiti 10, Jacoib Saifiti 15

Eels – Reagan Campbell Gillard 8 vs Tigers

NSW Cup Round 6 April 15-18

Panthers – Sunia Turuva 1, Robert Jennings 3 @ Mounties

North Sydney Bears – Vuate Karawalevu 2 vs Raiders

Qld Cup break this weekend

Super League Round 8 April 14-15

21 man squads: Hull KR – Korbin Sims | Hull FC – Joe Lovodua, Kane Evans

Pro D2 France Day 27 April 14-15

Montauban – Josua Vici 13, Niko Matawalu 14 | Bayonne – Sireli Maqala 13, Joe Ravouvou 14

Bressane – Jone Seuvou 18 @ Nevers

Colomiers – Peni Rokoduguni 20 @ Vannes

Oyonnax – Gabiriele Lovobalavu 12 | AgenInoke Nalaga *11, Timilai Rokoduru 20

Provence – Luke Tagi 3, Eroni Sau 21

Aurillac – Simili Yabaki 11, Christa Powell 21 @ Carcassonne

Stade Montois – Nacani Wakaya 13, Wame Naituvi 15 | Beziers – Watisoni Votu 22

HSBC Sevens Series Vancouver April 16-17

Mens – Waisea Nacuqu, Jerry Tuwai, Kaminieli Rasaku, Joseva Talacolo, Jeremaia Matana, Elia Canakaivata, Iowane Teba, Iowane Raturaciri, Tevita Daugunu (c), Pilipo Bukayaro, Vuiviawa Naduvalo, Josua Vakurunabili, Josevani Saro, Tira Wilagi*

Others: Api Bavadra (England) Kameli Soejima (Japan) Akuila Rokolisoa (New Zealand) Jerry Davoibaravi

Champions Cup April 15-17 Round of 16 Leg II

Bristol – Nathan Hughes 8, Semi Radradra 22 vs Sale

La Rochelle – Eneriko Buliruarua 13, Levani Botia 23 vs Bordeaux

Clermont – Alivereti Raka 11 @ Leicester

Stade Francais – Sefa Naivalu 14 @ Racing Metro

Challenge Cup Cup April 15-17 Round of 16

Castres – Josaia Raisuqe 7, Vilimoni Botitu 12 @ London Irish

Biarritz – Tevita Kuridrani 13, Henry Speight 14 vs Wasps

Lyon – Josua Tuisova 14, Temo Mayanavanua 19, Tavite Veredamu 22 vs Worcester

Newcastle – George Wacokecoke 13, Cameron Nordli-Kelemeti 21 vs Glasgow

Toulon – Jiuta Wainiqolo 21 | Benetton – Monty Ioane 11

Northampton – Sam Matavesi 2, Api Ratuniyarawa 5 @ Gloucester

Edinburgh – Lee Roy Atalifo 3 | Bath – Joe Cokanasiga 11, Semesa Rokoduguni 14

Saracens – Eroni Mawi 17 vs Cardiff

League-One Japan

Division 1 Section 13

Yokohama Canon Eagles – Viliame Takayawa 14, Samuela Anise 19 @ NTT Shining Arcs

Panasonic Wild Knights – Marika Koroibete 11 | Kobelco Kobe – Sosiceni Tokoqio 19

Ricoh Black Rams – Netani Vakayalia 14 | Toshiba Brave Lupus – Michael Leitch 6, Jone Naikabula 14

Tokyo Sungoliath – Samu Kerevi 13 vs Shizouka Blue Revs

NEC Green Rockets – Aseri Masivou 7, Kavaia Tagivetaua 19 vs Tokyo Bay

Div 2 & 3 Bye Week

MLR Round 11 April 16-17

Old Glory DC – Tevita Naqali 4, Peni Lasaqa 14 | Utah Warriors – Tuvere Vugakoto 2, Puna Vuli 20

LA Giltinis – Cyrille Cama 20 | Houston – Keni Nasoqeqe 7, Matai Leuta 14

Seattle – Andrew Durutalo 7 vs San Diego

Nationale Day 24 April 15-17

Chambery – Mosese Mawalu 14, Ben Neiceru 20 @ Massy

Soyaux – Sikeli Nabou 4, Kaminieli Raivono 11, Metuisela Talebula 23 | Albi -Avenisi Vasuinubu 11

Tarbes – Josaia Vakacegu 12 vs Dijon

Nice – Laijiasa Bolenaivalu 6, Joketani Koroi 20 vs Dax

Cognac – Eneri Lotawa 14, Ratu Vatubua 16, Kemeuli Lavetanakoroi 19, Isikeli Davetawalu 21 | Aubenas – Jim Naikadawa

Tries this week

Pro D2– Niko Matawalu, Joe Ravouvou x 2, Peni Rokoduguni | Nationale – Metuisela Talebula, Isikeli Davetawalu,

NRL – Kevin Naiqama | NSW Cup Sunia Turuva | France Elite 1 – Pio Seci | Championship – Sitiveni Moceidreke

Super Rugby – Sevu Reece x 2, Salesi Rayasi, Mark Nawaqanitawase

League-One – Jone Naikabula, Samu Kerevi, Kavaia Tagivetaua

Champions Cup – Alivereti Raka, Levani Botia

Challenge Cup – Monty Ioane

MLR – Peni Lasaqa

SHARE THIS POST

Selections Week 31

All Fijians selected globally for the 31st weekend of 2022. See all selections in all competitions including tryscorers for the weekend.

Read More »

Selections Week 24

Selections for the 24th weekend of 2022. All Fijians in all Rugby codes. Super Rugby 2022 Semi Finals, NRL, Gallagher Premiership and more.

Read More »

Selections Week 23

In week 23 Mosese Dawai returns for the Highlanders as the Super Rugby finals and URC finals kicks off while the National 1 and Pro D2 Grand Finals are this weekend.

Read More »

Selections Week 22

Fijians in all major competitions around the globe. See all selections for the 22nd weekend of 2022. Only at Rakaviti.com

Read More »

Selections Week 31

All Fijians selected globally for the 31st weekend of 2022. See all selections in all competitions including tryscorers for the weekend.

Read More »

Selections Week 24

Selections for the 24th weekend of 2022. All Fijians in all Rugby codes. Super Rugby 2022 Semi Finals, NRL, Gallagher Premiership and more.

Read More »

Selections Week 23

In week 23 Mosese Dawai returns for the Highlanders as the Super Rugby finals and URC finals kicks off while the National 1 and Pro D2 Grand Finals are this weekend.

Read More »

HEAT 4 IS LIVE NOW!

Get your votes in for the final heat of the RKVT Fijian Flyer Award, headlined by Speedster Marika Vunibaka and NRL legends Semi Radradra and Jarryd Hayne.
VOTE NOW